69% increase in the number of people jailed for breaching domestic abuse orders

699 people jailed between 2020 and 2024 for breaching domestic abuse orders – Something in our society is fueling an unprecedented surge in violence against women — an epidemic unlike anything we’ve seen before – Ní Mhurchú

The number of people who have been jailed for breaching domestic abuse orders in Ireland, including barring and protection orders between 2020 and 2024 rose dramatically, new figures released to Ireland South MEP Cynthia Ní Mhurchú show.

Figures released to the former barrister, now MEP, show that 99 people were imprisoned in 2020 for breaching a domestic abuse order. In 2024,  167 people were imprisoned for breaching a domestic violence order, an increase of 69%.

This follows the publication of a UN report last week which shows that an average of 137 women and girls are killed every day by someone in their own family.

According to Ní Mhurchú, “Something in our society is fueling an unprecedented surge in violence against women — an epidemic unlike anything we’ve seen before.”

Figures provided by the Irish Prison Service under FOI

Offence20202021202220232024TOTAL
Breach of barring order5065736830286
Breach of protection order6111013747
Breach of barring/safety order3752484862247
Breach of emergency order00004545
Contravention of a protection order698282374
TOTALS99137139157167699

Former family lawyer, Cynthia Ní Mhurchú described domestic violence as an epidemic that is going on behind closed doors, in kitchens and bedrooms, in front of children, across homes in Ireland.

Ní Mhurchú praised the investment in new legal protections and resources for victims instituted under Minister Jim O’Callaghan but has called for a suite of new enhanced measures to build upon the progress that has been made in improving the services and facilities available to the victims of domestic violence.

Ní Mhurchú has called for the appointment of more specialised domestic violence judges in our district court system, a review of sentencing, at least one domestic violence refuge in every county in Ireland and reform of our district court system to make it more victim centred. 

According to Ní Mhurchú,

“We can reduce domestic violence through a multi-pronged approach that includes prevention, intervention, and support for survivors. This involves providing resources, ensuring adequate legal protections but also having a national conversation about what is driving the rise in cases of violence against women”. 

Share:

Latest News

Share:

About Cynthia welcome to the website (1)
Stay in touch with our campaign by signing up to our newsletter below. Thank you for your support.
JOIN THE TEAM